Do these regulations apply to my operation? 

If your facility generates disposable solvent-contaminated wipes (i.e., wipes contaminated with EPA-listed solvents (F001 through F005 (with the exception of trichloroethylene), P and/or U-listed solvents)) you may utilize the relaxed requirements of the Solvent-Contaminated Wipes Rule outlined below.

EPA-listed solvents include: acetone, benzene, n-butanol, chlorobenzene, creosols, cyclohexanone, 1,2-dichlorobenzene, ethyl acetate, ethyl benzene, 2-ethoxyethanol, isobutyl alcohol, methanol, methyl ethyl ketone (MEK), methyl isobutyl ketone (MIBK), methylene chloride, tetrachloroethylene, toluene, 1,1,2- trichloroethane, and xylenes.

These regulations do not apply to my operation if:

Disposable wipes are contaminated with trichloroethylene.
Disposable wipes are hazardous for a reason other than solvent contamination. 

Note - Reusable solvent-contaminated wipes are not considered solid waste and therefore are not subject to this or other EPA solid/hazardous waste rules provided the wipes go to a laundry or dry cleaner for cleaning and reuse and the discharge from the laundry or dry cleaner is in compliance with applicable sections of the Clean Water Act.

What are the benefits of using the Solvent-Contaminated Wipes Rule? 

The solvent-contaminated wipes rule eases the regulatory burden and associated costs for compliant management of applicable wipes.  

Requirements

Storage

  • Wipes must be accumulated, stored, and transported in non-leaking/liquid-tight containers.
  • Containers must be labeled “Excluded Solvent-Contaminated Wipes.”
  • Generators may accumulate wipes up to 180 days from the start date of accumulation prior to being sent for disposal.


Recordkeeping

  • Generators must maintain documentation that includes:
    • Name and address of the facility disposing of the wipes.
    • Documentation that the 180-day accumulation time limit is being met.
    • Description of the process used to meet the “no free liquids” condition.

Disposal

  • Wipes and the containers may not contain free liquids prior to disposal.
    • If free liquid is encountered, it must removed from the wipes or the container and managed according to applicable hazardous waste regulations (40 CFR parts 260 through 273).
  • If the preceding conditions are met, wipes may be disposed in:
    • A municipal solid waste landfill1
    • A municipal incinerator2
    • A hazardous waste landfill3 or combustor, boiler or industrial furnace4


1 Subject to 40 CFR 258.40 – Criteria for Municipal Solid Waste Landfills (Confirm compliance with the applicable landfill operator or DNR).

2 Subject to 40 CFR 60 – Standards of Performance for New Stationary Sources (Confirm compliance with applicable incinerator operator or DNR).

3 Subject to 40 CFR 264 – Standards for Owners and Operators of Hazardous Waste Treatment, Storage, and Disposal Facilities (Confirm compliance with applicable facility operator or EPA regional office (Region VII for Iowa))

4 Subject to 40 CFR 266 subpart H – Hazardous Waste Burned in Boilers and Industrial Furnaces (Confirm compliance with applicable facility operator or DNR).